en English

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 28, 2022

This privacy statement applies to information collected online through our Web site, NAASCO.com. The terms “we”, “our” and “NAASCO.”

This online privacy policy explains:

  • What personally identifiable information NAASCO collects.
  • What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Web site.
  • What organization collects the information.
  • How NAASCO uses the information.
  • With whom NAASCO may share user information.
  • What choices are available to users regarding the collection, use, and distribution of the information.
  • The security procedures to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under NAASCO.

Information Collection and Use Information Collection

NAASCO is the sole owner of the information that is collected on www.NAASCO.com and through the “My Account” feature that users can utilize to create an account with us through the website. NAASCO collects information from and about our users in connection with several tools and activities.

Registration

The use of this website is not limited to registered users. A user may register with the website through the “My Account” feature in order to view order history, order details, subscribe to newsletters, request returns, etc. During registration, a user is required to give contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact the user(s) about services on our site in which they have expressed interest. Address and contact information will be used to provide service throughout the order and fulfillment process.

Order

We request information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). Financial information is collected through a payment processor that complies with the PCI Data Security Standard. If you request that your NAASCO purchase be shipped to someone other than yourself (such as a gift recipient), we use the information you provide about the other person to fulfill the shipment. The information collected in connection with orders is used for billing purposes and to fill customers’ orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and pixels to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. This profile is used to tailor a user’s visit to our Web site and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. Items from your profile may be shared in aggregate form only.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user’s activity on our Web site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

By setting a cookie on our site, users would not have to log in with a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If users reject the use of cookies, certain elements of the Web site may cease to function, such as adding items to the Shopping Cart.

Log Files

Like most standard Web sites, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc., are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Pixels

Pixels can “work with” existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same Web site or advertising company. That means, for example, that if a person visited www.companyX.com, which uses an advertising company’s clear gif, the Web site would match the pixel identifier and the advertising company’s cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information would then be given to the advertising company or website. In addition, we use pixels in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt out of these emails, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the communication to have your email address removed from our commercial marketing communications.

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. For example, we may decide to share the aggregate number of customers of NAASCO by zip code. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Information Use and Sharing with Trusted Partners

We do not disclose personal information that can reasonably be traced to an individual, household or business, such as email addresses, physical addresses, and financial information, to third parties, except trusted partners that help us deliver our products and services. Our trusted partners include our payment processor(s), shipping companies, and others we engage to deliver goods and services to our customers. Trusted partners are prohibited from using the personal information we provide to them for any purpose except to provide the goods and services that we have contracted with them to provide.


Communications From The Site

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify passwords and usernames. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter if they have opted in to receiving these materials. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out section below.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regard to issues relating to their account, to which we reply via email or phone in accordance with the users’ wishes.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time, our site may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and the user, therefore, has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. The requested information may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Anonymous Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Choice / Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information. For example, our order form has an opt-out mechanism so users who buy a product from us but don’t want any marketing material can keep their email addresses off our lists. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the communication.

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

Our Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, NAASCO, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site they visit. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our Web site.

Chat Rooms, Message Boards, and Public Forums

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example, on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, by posting personal information online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Business Transitions

In the event NAASCO goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected ‘personal information’ (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without legally valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.

Data Security

NAASCO, as developer and manager of our Web site and customer portal, has taken reasonable steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information that is maintained in our computer systems. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, ensure the integrity of information that is transmitted between our customers and NAASCO, and provide reasonable protection of private information that is in our possession. Unfortunately, however, there is no way to guarantee that a third-party will not attempt to breach our systems. Recognizing this risk, we take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access to, alteration of, and/or exfiltration of information from our systems.

WARNING — If security monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, information pertaining to such activity may be provided to law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on the NAASCO website are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and Title 18 U.S.C. Sec.1001 and 1030.

Disclosure when required by law

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on us.

The information contained in this policy statement should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the NAASCO Web site and/or customer portal.


Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and we will indicate the date of our last update to this Privacy Policy at the time of this page.


Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]